SCC Commencement

5/22/17

SCC Graduates lined upScott Community College (SCC) hosted their 2017-2018 Commencement Ceremony on Monday, May 15, 2017, at 6 p.m. in the iWireless Center – Downtown Moline. The ceremony recognized, celebrated, and honored 836 graduates*. The Student Commencement Speaker was Dakota (Cody) McKune.

Cody McKune - Scott Community College, AS Degree Recipient, 2017

Cody graduated with an Associate of Science degree and will be transferring to Iowa State University to pursue a bachelor's degree in natural resource conservation and restoration.

Since becoming a student at SCC, Cody has earned entry into the Dean's List, President's List, the SCC Honors Program, and the Phi Theta Kappa International Honors Society. As part of the SCC Honors Program, he presented his independent study and honors seminars at the 2015 and 2016 Upper Midwest Regional Honors Conferences, respectively. Since his Phi Theta Kappa induction, Cody has attended nearly every hosted regional and international event. While serving in Phi Theta Kappa, he has held the positions of SCC Vice President of Leadership and Service, Executive Vice President, Chapter President, and the 2016-2017 Iowa Region President. In addition to achieving five-star membership status, Cody has been recognized twice in the PTK Iowa Region for his leadership accomplishments both as a SCC chapter officer and an Iowa regional officer. He has also been named an Honorable Mention for Distinguished Chapter Officer in 2017. While serving as a SCC chapter officer, Cody helped secure the chapter's five-star status for two consecutive years. During his term as Iowa Region President, the SCC 2016-2017 Iowa regional officer team hosted the 2016 Iowa Region Honors Institute, the 2016 Leadership Academy, and the 2017 Spring Conference. At the conclusion of his term, the Iowa region PTK membership had increased 29% and the region rose from 20th to 5th place among all PTK regions internationally. As a result, our region was recognized internationally with a Milestone Award and the team was recognized as a Distinguished Regional Officer Team for 2017. Through Phi Theta Kappa, Cody has made the 2017 All-Iowa Academic Team, has given presentations for Phi Theta Kappa and the SCC Honors Program at the 2016 SCC Spring Symposium and to the EICCD Executive Board of Trustees.

In his free time, Cody enjoys writing and playing music, reading, and outdoor exploration. He is currently a composer and guitarist in an alternative rock band called Laughing at Monsters. Furthermore, he is a co-founder of a multimedia enterprise, LyKune Studios.

Cody has stated that “Leadership is and has always been my goal, but only because the intended function of a leader is to improve the situations of those he or she leads. I have sought to make a positive impact in whatever I do. Thanks to Scott Community College, that goal is much clearer and closer than I could have ever imagined.”

SCC 2017 Graduates

ALABAMA

Weaver: Sonya Lewallen


CONNECTICUT

Naugatuck: Nancy Horta

DELAWARE

Wilmington: Shannon Wells

FLORIDA

Miami: Francis Suarez

GEORGIA

Riverdale: Mahogany Collins

HAWAII

Aiea: Tori Ryan

ILLINOIS

Anawan: Alaina Cawthon

Andover: Tyler Boersen, Tyler Dwyer

Cambridge: Jason Beam

Carbon Cliff: Sean Boblit, Myra Holliday, Gabriel Loumedjinon,

Chicago: Aubrey Hoffman

Coal Valley: Brianna Kay LaMar

Colona: Heather Johnson, Michelle Nelson, Janelle Santilli, Kevin Smith, Jr., Brianna Walz-Nevarez, Zachary Yeater

Cordova: Hannah Stratton

East Moline: Claudio Barbosa, Datevi Benissan, Shannon Brady, Lauren Heald, Shamiracle Jones, Shane Lopeman, Ismail Mohammedeen, Mushimata Mwansa, Anthony Rosas, Kaitlyn Schadt, Nattey Sewavi

Erie: Damon Mitchell

Galesburg: Kaleigh Pacheco

Geneseo: Michelle Henry

Henderson: Jean Conaway

Matherville: Hailey Versluys

Milan: Alexandra Caldwell, James Westmorland

Milledgeville: Collin Leddy

Moline: Brett Bonner, Zachary Brown, Natalie Caldwell, Maria Carrillo, Matthew Chandler, Nicolas Czerwinski, Harka Dahal, Heather Dean, Kossi Dogbe-A, Kaliah Dothard, Jill Douglass, Stephanie Francescon, Alberto Garcia, Jasmine Garcia, Adara Griffin, Hugo Guerrero, Casey Hamp, Adam Hon, Lee Huizenga, Yessica Jimenez, Carrie Loos, Brianne Minarsich, Michael Murphey, Nancy Ortiz, Jacqueline Osborn, Shoma Ouahbi, Mary Patterson, Perla Peralta, Luis Raya, Janette Rios, Sergio Rodriguez-Lopez, Brianna Rollins, Jennifer Slavish, Danielle Thomas, Alex Thompson, Jessica Trescher, Bailey Versluis, Joshua Webb

Morrison: Shelby McBride

New Windsor: Jeannie Oldfather

Normal: Regina Spencer

Port Byron: Deanna Black

Prophetstown: Lynn Dugal

Rantoul: Julie McClain

Reynolds: Lydia Tate

Rock Island: Masengo Aime, Paola Barrera, Tika Bista, Hay Blue, Eboni Boyd, Rhonda Cornmesser, Koffi Gbenyo, Galloh Gwesinie, James Harris, Fred Heffernan, Nicole Jones, Zach Lovaas, Diego Marceleno, Sarah Morris, Marcus Morrow, Qadirah Muhammad, Omar Perez, Julie Ramos, John Schmidt, Dustin Sierra, Brittany Stecker, Britany Whitcomb

Savanna: Terri Bearsley, Melissa Kirkland

Sherrard: Kali Davis, Jessica Maess, Madelyn Mizaur

Silvis: Samantha Jackson, Ashley Stahl

 

INDIANA

Mishawaka: Rebecca Shelton

South Bend: Sonya Kramer

 

IOWA

Andover: Ariel Frame

Ankeny: Lacey Verink

Bettendorf: Kristie Adams, Glenda Allison-Glaser, Lindsey Anderson, Alexander Bebber, Martina Beddow, Kelli Behrends, Tyler Bonis, Cassandra Booth, Elaine Brassard, Dylan Brockhage, Paloma Castillo, Taegan Christensen, Ronda Council, Stephen Cullinan, Colton Cutforth, Matthew Delzell, Katelynne Dietz, John Doresca, Melissa Edwards, Madison Foley, Isaac Frantz, Kyle Freeborn, Daniel Garcia, Gabrielle Gellerman, Antonia Genisio, Hayley Goldsberry, Troy Goldsberry, Amanda Hall, Brianna Hardy, Jordan Harms, Brenna Haskins, Rebecca Hillyer, Jonathan Himmelman, Alexis Hooks, Logan Ineichen, Zachary Jacobsen, Olivia Jimenez, Sydnei Jones, Kasia Kennins, Dustin King, Amy Kirchgesner, Justin Klindt, Jennifer Knox, Andrea Kuster, Michael Lintz, Jesus Lopez, Augustus Macmanus V, Colleen Matos, Madison McDonald, Carolyn McGuire, Sarah Mildt, Jordan Miller, Kyle Monteith, Megan Moon, Meghan Mulholland, Barbara Nicely-Green, Emily Noth, Nipaben Patel, Matthew Penrose, Alexa Persell, Kevin Powell, Anthony Puetsch, Kaitlyn Rant, Kimberly Rasso, Linda Rittmanic, James Robinson II, Maxwell Robnett, Meghan Rosas, Mithu Roy Bandyopadhyay, Troy Sawyer, Mackinen Schoenfelder, Jacqueline Schroder, Amber Schwartz, Tristan Sekharan, AudreyAnna Smith, Rhonda Starr, Addison Stockwell, Benjamin Stoffer, Janie Stratton, Elbasan Tafa, Zachery Tevik, Haley Tracy, Janice Turecek, Emma Walraven, Christopher Wenzel, Brittany Wilkinson, Connor Woolums, Cleunia Young

Blue Grass: Tara Bruce, Tyler Carter, Ashley Frantz, Jami Haglund, Johnathon Odens, Stacy Walker

Bryant: Emily Langfitt

Buffalo: Allaina Brookhart, Abbi Davis, Barbara Wood

Calamus: Emily Elsner, Tyler Gasper

Camanche: Gregory Kelly

Cedar Rapids: Crystal Douthart

Charlotte: Joel Roling

Clinton: Maitlind Andresen, Lloyd Barten, Ashlee Campbell, Heather Cook, Shelia Greathouse, Chelsea Ishmael, Jessica Johannsen, Kira Koons, Johanna Manders, Cassaundra Martin, Cassandra Wierema

Columbus Junction: Andrew Carpenter

Davenport: Jamesina Abbott, Gary Adkins, Kevin Alberts, Jose Alva, Nestor Alvarez, Crystal Anderson, Tayler Anderson, Lindsay Andrews, Sandra Armstrong, Lenley Ash, Katie Bahnsen, Amelia Bailey, Karen Barakat, Cade Beasley, Hunter Bell, Jessica Bennett, Allison Berens, Rodney Blackwell, Jr., Crystalnie Blanch, Zachary Blizzard, Christopher Bowling, Brittany Bringolf, Brandi Brockhouse, Ashley Brown, Silk Bruce, Alex Budelier, Joaquin Bueno Diaz, Valentina Buker, Austin Burke, Nicole Burmeister, Eric Bushemi, Seth Butcher, Courtney Callaway, Brenda Calzada, Allison Carlsen, Shelby Carlson, Astrid Carreon, Sarah Cervantes, Kyle Cheatheam, Debreanna Christian, DeAnn Clark, Maranda Claussen, Alexander Clay, Kaitlin Cline, Levi Cobb, Jacqueline Cohoon, Anthony Coleman, Kaitlyn Collins, Aaron Comer, Amber Conger, Jennifer Contreras, Lauren Converse, Matthew Cooney-Cox, Katherine Cooper, Kacee Creel, Torial Cribbs, Jeremy Crocker, Takora Cuevas, Mackenzie Curran, Sophia Daniel, Benedicte Dansou, Lauren Davis, Darcy De Anda, Danielle DeDecker, Erika Delp, Jordan Denison, Anthony DeSalvo, Joshua DeVilbiss, Emily Diaz, Donald Dirks, Lisa Doan, Cody Downs, Abby Eberhardt, Stephanie Ehlers, Destiny Ellingsworth, Claire Eppel, Isis Esquivel, Megan Essex, Elizabeth Evans, David Ezelle, David Ezelle, John Felts, Dominique Fietsam, Chad Firsching, Stephanie Flaherty, Tiffany Flaherty-Quilhot, Brandon Fox, Stephanie Fox, Shylynn Fox, Brandon Fox, Stephanie Fox, Rickie Franklin, Danielle Freund, Emma Fritz, Thomas Fritz, Courtney Garnica, Isaiah Gibbs, Erika Gibson, Tyler Gibson, Theresa Gimm, Reina Glandon, Brenden Goellnitz, Nathan Goettsch, Bethany Goff, Mary Goldermann, Tiffany Gonzales, Marissa Gooden, Ember Goodman, Laquana Gray, Kelsy Green, Melissa Grimes, Stephanie Gryp, Kathleen Gustafson, Kimberly Guthrie, Emily Haidsiak, Trae Harris, Erin Hart, Patrick Haskins, Caroline Haugen, Ezekiel Hayslett, Shanyn Heald, Ryan Healey, Vy Ho, Justin Hopkins, Shavondra Hubert, Christopher Hughes, Carson Huston, Anela Iriskic, Romana Isic, Joy Jackson, Kyle Jackson, Shante Jackson, Haley Jennings, Mikaila Johnson, Dalton Johnson, Rebecca Jones, Leesha Jones, Tyler Josund, Amy Keppy, Binod Khadka, Natalia Kirby, Willie Kirk, Lance Kitzmiller, Rachael Kline, Blake Knobbe, Keo Kongkousonh, Steven Koupal, Abigayle Kranz, Brooke Labath, Emilee LaBrecque, Morgan Lackey, Lisa LaCoursiere, Paige Lang, Katie Langan, Elijah Lard, Alexis Latimer, Meghan Lawrence, Anh Le, Garret Lefler, Ashley Leftwich, Lauren Leonard, Madeline Leonard, McKenzie Lillyblade, Megan Link, Megan Linzy, Alison Lunardi, Jean-Luc Marguglio, Jennifer Massimino, Meghan Mathis, Vikki Mays, David McAllister, Nathan McClanahan, Darienne McFadden, Cody McKune, Jose Medrano, Sarah Meier, Andre Menard, Cristina Mendez, Adam Metzger, Kevin Midgett, Van Mielenhausen, Bianca Miller, Amber Mills, Adam Monrreal, Karina Monrreal, Ryan Morales, Beth Mueller, Dell Munn, Robert Myers, Heather Neavor, Tyler Newton, Bui Nguyen, Kevin Noble, Emmanuel Nuci, Mckenzie O'Brien, Nwogazi Okorie, Jennifer O'Neill, Alexandra Orr, Miluska Pacheco, Anthoney Palkoner, Brittany Patterson, William Patton, Jacob Paulsen, Malia Paulsen, Melissa Paulsen, Spencer Peacheé, Barbara-Jean Penn, Tianna Perkins, Brittni Perkins, Joshua Pestka, Tristin Peterson, Lam Pham, Louis Pilcher, Alex Ploessl, Kayelyn Pohl, Sarah Proctor, Dewey Ramey, Jr., Katelynn Ramirez, Audra Ramp, Katlin Rasmussen, Gabriel Ray, Carissa Redmond, Jordan Remley, Donald Reynolds, Danielle Reynolds-Ramm, Jacob Rich, Stacy Riedell, Samantha Riley, Michelle Ripperton, Genevive Ripslinger, Marissa Robertson, Jesse Robinson, Daniel Rohlf, Patecia Rush, Shannon Ryner, Jordan Sanchez, Jamie Sass, Kara Schutters, Rosa Scott, Samanta Sgro, Litonda Sheets, Joshua Shollenberger, Anna Sierra, Miranda Sisley, Lauren Sissel, Tracy Smith, Amy Smith, Ashley Smith, Linda Smith, Jose Solero, Betty Song, Leon Spataru, Jordann Sperry, Drake Stanbary, Austie Stewart, Zachary Stiles, Miranda Stoldt, Brian Stradt, Stephen Suto, Matthew Swanson, Kaigan Swanson, Zach Szalo, Adriaan Tate, Jacquelyn Tedford, Margaret Terry, David Thai, Taylor Thomas-Sloan, Bailey Tuttle, Wendy Van, Pippen VanDeWostine, Kayla Vanover, Matthew VanWinkle, Alexander Venema, Matthew Vick, Jesenia Villalpando, Emily Viren, Alice Walker, Hannah Weisert, Jacob Wells, Rebecca West, Emily Wilhelm, Ethan Wilkinson, Austin Williams, Rebecca Williams, Nichole Willis, Tiana Wilmington, Zachery Wingate, Kenny Wooldridge, Brian Worden, Nicole Yates, Beverley York, Zachary Young, Alaina Zahner, Tabitha Zarazinski

DeWitt: Stephanie Adolphi, Kristina Barth, Keith Busch, Danielle Hair, Amber Hendricks, Caitlyn Jackson, Justine Kagemann, Kayla Lancaster, Melissa Maher, Jeremy Manuel, Emily McAleer, Breanna Rohde, Elizabeth Ruggeberg, Brandi Turner, Courtney Twigg, Alicia Wiepert

Dixon: Lindsay Gallens, Megan McCubbin, Destiny Wheeler

Donahue: David Dunham, John Kilburg

Dubuque: Justin Cullers

Durant: Eddie Mesa, Susan Sackett

East Moline: Carter Pease 

Eldridge: Amanda Agan, Zachary Alcala, Kaitlyn Brown, Ron Burchette, Margaret Dean, Erin Denner, Madison French, Joseph Holle, Cody Jaeger, Cody Jones, Kelly Knapper, BilliJo Larson, Patrick London, Mackenzie Manley, Zachary Melvin, Jade Moeller, Jonathan Mohr, Nichole Murphy, Kyle Mussmann, Andrew Owings, Amber Pawlik, Morgan Ramsey, Alyssa Rheingans, Marcus Rowan, Thomas Sanicola, Isaac Stegman, Heidi Thompson, Dakota Vaske, Samara Wolbert

Epworth: Traci Weber

Fruitland: Cassie Clemens

Goose Lake: Christopher Swanton

Grand Mound: Courtney Brady, Eric Kohl, James Patterson

Holy Cross: Garrett Sporer

Iowa City: Nolan Poole

LeClaire: Reed Brockhage, Maranda Bussell, Tanner Carpenter, Jessica Cauwels, Nathan Drapeau, Matthew Geist, Andrea Hartz, Jessica Havill, Shawnee Molck, Miranda Potter, Nicholas Roys, Christopher Schwenn, Victoria Stanley, Savannah Tague, Lane Watters, Bryan Williams

Long Grove: Karlee Ambrosy, Sarah Bamberg, Melissa Clements, Seán Dugan, Markisa Ewoldt, Anna Mostaert, Katherine Noack, Gina Percuoco, Cody Rasmussen, Heather Wilbourne

Lowden: Austin Lange

Maquoketa: Colton Manderscheid, Angela Skladzien, Jeremy Stowe, Dalton Waugh

McCausland: Kristie Padavich

Muscatine: Bailey Blake, Josue Castillo-Sosa, Amber Jackson, Lisa Job, Allison Lee, Tiffany McCleary, Micayla Roberson, Lindsey Smith, Brandy Vos

Oxford Junction: Shelby Hageman

Preston: Terri Kunde

Princeton: Sarah Carter, Paul Pillard, Delyn Ruser

Riverdale: Stacy Robertson, Aishah Unwin

Sabula: Matthew Horst

Stockton: Brady Connell, Curtis Keppy

Urbandale: Catherine Creighton

Walcott: Desirae Blake, Jared Brus, Mila Duncan, Catherine Glidewell, Joshua Mostaert

Washington: Cody Smith

West Liberty: Alicia Hale, Melissa Miller

Wilton: April Bayers, Kathleen Purviance, Anne Stark, Rafeek Yassin

Winfield: Jennifer Jacobs

Zwingle: Aaron Ward

 

LOUISIANA

Pierre Part: Brittney Daigle

 

MAINE

Saco: Carrie Heggeman

 

MICHIGAN

Muskegon: Cedric Mathews

Port Huron: Alison Dulyea

 

MINNESOTA

Brooklyn Park: Kyla Durr

Eveleth: Marcella Eddy

 

MISSOURI

St. Charles: Kamryn Kessel

Williamsville: Kelly Lyons

 

NEW JERSEY

Rivervale: Bonnie-Jean Taylor

 

NEW MEXICO

Alamagordo: Ray Daugherty

 

NORTH CAROLINA

Winston Salem: Rhiana Poe

OHIO

Cleveland Heights: Constance Boone

Orient: Meghan Gault

Perrysburg: Jody Swain

OREGON

Hammond: Stephen Laurel

PENNSYLVANIA

Washington: Jordan Miller

TENNESSEE

Columbia: Brandy Crowell

TEXAS

Helotes: Deanna Rodriguez

Lancaster: Sara Sanders

VIRGINIA

Waynesboro: Iva Jackson|

WISCONSIN

Beaver Dam: John Hannon

Milwaukee: Robin Karl

WYOMING

Cheyenne: Ashley Tawfik