CCC Commencement is Tuesday, May 7 at 6 p.m.

Share:  

5/2/19

The 72nd Commencement Ceremony of Clinton Community College will be held at 6 p.m. on Tuesday, May 7 at the Clinton High School W. J. Yourd Gymnasium. A Graduation Reception will follow the ceremony at Clinton Community College, 1000 Lincoln Blvd.

Clinton Community College has 200 graduates in 2019. Five students earned Highest Honors with a 4.0 GPA. High Honors were awarded to 64 students who earned a 3.5 – 3.9 GPA.

Those serving in the CCC Graduation include:

  • Board Members participating: Lori Freudenberg, Denise Hollonbeck, and Bill Vetter.
  • Faculty Marshals: Beth Hafner & Ryan Welch.
  • Student Marshals: Karlee Griswold & Conner Williams.
  • Student Speakers: Jeremy Meyerman, Brandy Till, & Jullian Bradour.
  • Vocalists: Clinton High School A’Capella Choir directed by Karl Wolf & Donica Vonderohe.
  • Student Ushers: Amanda Brunson, Alyssa Kistler, Katelyn Shepard, Leo Ernst, Luana Rozante, Shaelynn Williams, & Baylee Gooch.
  • Signer: Sheryl Gray

A Nursing Pinning Ceremony will be held at 1 p.m. on May 7 in the CCC Auditorium for the students completing the nursing program. A total of 25 students will be pinned including seven LPN’s (Licensed Practical Nurse) and 18 ADN’s (Associate Degree Nursing). The nursing students are pinned by a family member or friend who has shown support during their years in the program.

During the program, students and guests will be welcomed by CCC President Dr. Karen Vickers, with speakers including nursing instructors, Kara Spooner, Sarah Lassen, Ramon Tieso and students, Kelli Antle, Anna Schmitz, Penny Smit. Pins will be presented by Tammy Nodarse.

For more information, contact Mardell Mommsen at 563-244-7001.

Share your Commencement photos with us on social media!


We have a Snapchat Filter and Facebook Frame that will be available during the ceremony.

Don't forget to tag us with #CCCGrad or tweet us @tweet_ccc.

2019 Clinton Community College Graduates:


Andover

  • Marissa Bormann
  • Eden Schroeder
  • Tanner L. Ehlinger


Bellevue

  • Austin Cole Beschen
  • Jerid Michael Beschen


Bryant

  • Molly Holdgrafer
  • Tory Sullivan
  • Cassidy Ann Turkle


Camanche

  • Alison Coverdell
  • Megan DeWitt
  • Avery Rose Draper
  • Jaiden Antoinette Goodman
  • Joseph Housenga
  • Hannah I. Knapp
  • Carli Octavia Luna
  • Kadee Mae Petersen
  • Madelin Seibel
  • Chloe Elizabeth Vogel
  • Joshua E. Williams


Clinton

  • Alisia Alm
  • Jarim Amely
  • Shalaya Lanee Austin
  • Benjamin Garrett Bielema
  • D'Asia Mone'a Blackmon
  • Sara B. Blythe
  • Scott J. Bonde
  • Lisa Bouchard
  • Luke Daniel Boyd
  • Jullian Marcus Bradour
  • Gavin L. Bromley
  • MacKenzie Cady
  • Hayle Francella Calvin
  • Saul Castaneda-Velasco
  • Benton P. Chapman
  • Jessen M. Chapman
  • Riley D. Chapman
  • Walker T. Chapman
  • Alex Christof
  • Martiece D'Sean Coleman
  • Carrie A. Cuatlatl
  • Thomas Andrew Dithmart II
  • Colin G. Donnelly
  • Cameron Ann Drury
  • Seth Edens
  • Shania Maria Edens
  • Kaitlyn May Evers
  • Emma Rose Ferguson
  • Sarah Elizabeth Eleanor Frett
  • Abby Christine Goepfert
  • Jennifer N. Golz
  • Shelia Ann Greathouse
  • Shyanna Kylie Greve
  • Jewel Danelle Haas-Howard
  • Megan Hagge
  • Jaelin Camille Henderson
  • Crystal Lynn Hereid
  • Patrick Vinson Hicks
  • Devyn Dale Hill
  • Jayde O. Horn
  • Haley Lynn Huebner
  • Jamie Huennekens
  • Brenda S. Huskey
  • Jacob Matthew Jaeger
  • Jeffrey W. Jones
  • Eric M. Kershner
  • Sydney Jewell Leu
  • Jaron McRoberts
  • Jeremy Meyermann
  • Brianna Miller
  • Stephanie Ruth Miller
  • Morgan Nicole Mitchell
  • Jakob Motroni
  • Tyler Jay Daniel Mulholland
  • Eliza Lashelle Mussmann
  • Colin Allen Harper Nelson
  • Lillianne Nelson
  • Tony Nguyen
  • Maria Rose Nichols
  • Sierra Mae Marie Phillips
  • Brady C. Ploog
  • Katherine Evelyn Pollpeter
  • Dalton Price
  • Payton Audrey Roling
  • Paige Alyce Rowold
  • Sierra Auburne Rutledge
  • Carrie Lynn Schadowsky
  • Jakob Christian Schmidt
  • Jill E. Schmit
  • Anna Schmitz
  • Destiny Christine Schoenfeld
  • Colin Schrader
  • Zachary Schwartz
  • Kristi Shaw
  • Matthew Shaw
  • Melissa Steiger
  • Autumn Alexis Tharp
  • Nicholas John Vawter
  • Celeste A. Vigil
  • Prentice C. Walton
  • Sydney Laurel Anne Winter
  • Nicholas B. Wolfe
  • Tara Marie Wood
  • Chase Zuidema


Davenport

  • Kelli Antle
  • Callie Lea Davis
  • Amy Maria Seeman


Delmar

  • Megan Marie Grell
  • Ian Stetzel
  • Heather Lea Yackle


DeWitt

  • Ruthann Burns
  • Mya Clare Cavanagh
  • Amber Lee Hendricks


Dubuque

  • Megan Taylor Bunyer
  • Anna Elizabeth Sutton
  • Brandy Lynn Till


Eldridge

  • Isaac Stegman


Elwood

  • Preston Browne


Estherville

  • McKenzee Christine Bowman


Goose Lake

  • Alexis Martens
  • Lisa Ann Mussmann


Grand Mound

  • Anna Kohl


La Motte

  • Orion E. Friederich


Lone Tree

  • Kaitlyn Marie Cruz


Low Moor

  • Tierney Belle Guilliams


Lowden

  • Brandon Michael Snowbarger


Maquoketa

  • Brianna Kristine Banowetz
  • Liam D. Bauer
  • Abram John Becker
  • Maya Mikkia Bradford
  • Joshua Robert Breeden
  • Nicholas Edmund Ehlinger
  • Aziz Eshtrefi
  • Wyatt R. Fier
  • Randy R. Gerischer
  • Quentyn L. Huebbe
  • Gabrielle Lynn Jungblut
  • Shelley Samantha LaMar
  • Jacob Lincoln
  • Jocelyn Ann Martin
  • Marcella Michelle McCullouch
  • Jaeden Joy McGlynn
  • Tyler E. Meyeres
  • Brett Muller
  • Jacob S Redling
  • Kegan W. Waack
  • Randal Christopher Dean Wilmot


Maysville

  • Ashley Serra


Miles

  • Mitchel R. Harvey
  • Karmon Lynn Kash
  • Jack Gerard Mix
  • Blake R. Pataska
  • Garrett M. Stoll


Preston

  • Mackenzie Allen
  • Katlin Brown
  • Elizabeth Fern Conroy
  • Curtis Hartung
  • Hunter L. Jensen
  • Ashley Joyce Jess
  • BreAnne Nicole Meyers
  • Zachary Peiffer
  • Melissa Reuter
  • Morgan Elizabeth Reuter
  • Devin A. Said
  • Markell Elizabeth Stoecken
  • Victoria Wacker
  • Justin Burdette Webster


Princeton

  • Hailey Alesia Gerks


Sabula

  • Matthew Ray Matous
  • Evan R. Rathje
  • Teeds Grove
  • Riley M. Miller

 

Walcott

  • Bailey M. Turner


Wheatland

  • Serina Carpenter


Zwingle

  • Zachary A. Baker


Albany, IL

  • Tina Louise Naftzger


Fulton, IL

  • Alexis Noel Bennett
  • Jacob Bielema
  • Michael Joseph Bloomquist
  • Samantha E. Carpenter
  • Syndney A. Even
  • Maria Facio-Gonzalez
  • Sara Ann Franzen
  • Katherine Rose Kelley
  • Emma J. Kuehl
  • Kyle James McLuckie
  • MiKayla Rose Medendorp
  • Eve Van Kampen
  • Cameron W. Ward


Morrison, IL

  • Rachel A. Davis
  • Allison Renkes


Mt. Carroll, IL

  • Jolene Renie Hockman
  • Cami Jo Yenney


Prophetstown, IL

  • Kassandra Alexandria Girkin


Rock Falls, IL


  • Penny Smit


Savanna, IL

  • April Lynn Friesner
  • Michelle Jo Green
  • Gitselle Rodriguez Olvera
  • Cassandra Lea Wurster
  • Karlee N. Wurster


Thomson, IL


  • Diana Tafoya


Celina, TN

  • James Thomas Wade Cummins